OEG Privacy & Cookies Statement - OEG Interiors

OEG Privacy & Cookies Statement

OEG’s privacy & cookies statement discloses the ways we gather, use and manage our existing and potential customers’ personal data.

This privacy & cookies statement is subject to change, so readers should review this statement from time to time. OEG Interiors Ltd reserves the right to update, alter, modify, add to, subtract from or otherwise change this statement at any time for any reason or no reason at all. Any changes will be posted here and will become effective immediately upon being posted unless explicitly stated otherwise.

Data Protection

As part of our arrangement with you, OEG Interiors Ltd has certain obligations under privacy laws, including the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 to notify individuals how it will process any personal information it collects about them. This statement will inform you of what personal information we collect, how it is collected, how that information is used, who it will be shared with and how you may view and amend such information. You may be assured that we will treat all personal information as confidential and will not process it other than for a legitimate purpose. Steps will be taken to ensure that the information is accurate, kept up to date and not kept for longer than is necessary. Measures will also be taken to safeguard against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss or destruction or damage to the information.

What information is being collected?

We collect and process various personal data about you for the purposes of providing advice, administration and management services. “Processing” is defined in the UK Data Protection Act 1998 but could include obtaining, recording or holding information or data. “Personal data” is information which can identify you as a living individual, including where used in conjunction with other information. Common examples of personal data which may be collected and used by us in our day to day business activities include: name, most convenient telephone number, email address and job title.

How is it collected?

The data is collected by OEG Interiors’ Sales and Marketing Teams during contact with you as an existing or potential customer. This could be via a phone conversation or email dialogue. The data is added to our CRM System by the individual to whom the information was given together with his/her name and date on which the information was collected. In addition, information such as IP addresses are stored by cookies when you visit our website or social media pages. See the ‘cookies’ section below for more information.

How will it be used?

All personal data that we collect about you is collected to be used as a point of contact for your company as an existing or potential client. Personal data will be used to keep in contact with you as an existing or potential customer in order to provide and maintain the level of service expected from OEG Interiors Limited. Processing personal data allows us to identify and reach those who are in most need of our services and to provide them with information about products, services, promotions, and other information in which we think they may be interested.

Who will it be shared with?

In most cases, no one. In normal circumstances we don’t share personal data with any third party. If OEG is legally required to do this, it may disclose information about its customers, including P11, at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation, or to verify or enforce compliance with applicable laws. OEG Interiors Limited may also disclose such user information whenever we believe the disclosure is necessary to limit our legal liability or to protect or enforce the rights, interests, or safety of the company, our customers or others.

How can I view and amend my information?

You have the right to review your personal data and sensitive personal data held by us and have any inaccurate information about you corrected. If you wish to do so, or to notify a change in your details, please contact us on unsubscribe@oeginteriors.co.uk or in writing to OEG Interiors Limited, Camden House, Bridge Road, Bristol, BS15 4FW, United Kingdom.

Our lawful basis for processing data

As we are processing information of individuals as representatives of a business we rely on a lawful basis other than consent. This lawful basis is legitimate interest (General Data Protection Regulation Article 6 (1) (f)). Of course, we always look for a positive indication of an individual’s agreement and if at any time you wish to stop being contacted by OEG, your right to object is absolute and, once made aware of your desire, we are legally bound to remove your details from all records and backups.

Legitimate interest is a more flexible lawful basis and can be used as we process data in ways that people would reasonably expect and because our use has a minimal privacy impact. We rely on legitimate interest for marketing activities as we can show that how we use people’s data is proportionate, has a minimal privacy impact and people will not be surprised or likely to object.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files which track and store users’ session(s) and overall engagement with a website over time. Cookies allow the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next.

What types of Cookie do we use?

We use two types of cookies: persistent cookies and session cookies.

  • A persistent cookie helps us recognize you as an existing user, so it’s easier to return to LinkedIn or interact with our services without signing in again. After you sign in, a persistent cookie stays in your browser and will be read when you return to one of our sites or a partner site that uses our services.
  • Session cookies only last for as long as the session (usually the current visit to a website or a browser session).

What information will these cookies capture?

  • These cookies enable the collection of metadata such as IP address information,
    timestamp, and events (e.g. page views). All data is encrypted.

What will this information be used for?

  • Cookies are used to recognize you when you visit a website, remember your
    preferences, and give you a personalized experience that’s in line with your settings. In addition, cookies make your interactions with social media platforms such as LinkedIn faster and more secure. Additionally, cookies allow us to bring you advertising both on and off the social media channels, and bring customized features to you through plugins such as LinkedIn’s “Share” button.

Can I control these Cookies?

  • Our cookies are stored in a user’s browser until a user deletes the cookie or the cookie
    expires (there’s a rolling six-month expiration from the last time the user’s browser loaded the cookie). Users have full control to block or delete cookies in their browser settings.